Everything You Need to Know Before Buying a New 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Bear, DE
Sheridan Mitsubishi review


2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

near Bear, DE
View Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Inventory

Everything You Need to Know Before Buying a New 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Bear, DE

The 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross is built for shoppers who want a compact SUV with confident traction, smart technology, everyday comfort, and a distinctive sense of style. At Sheridan Mitsubishi, we understand that online shoppers do plenty of research before stepping into a showroom, and this SUV gives drivers a lot to like from the start. It brings standard Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC), advanced driver-assistance features, a composed ride, and flexible interior space into a right-sized crossover that feels practical without feeling ordinary. Whether your week includes commuting, school drop-offs, errands, or weekend drives across New Castle County, the Eclipse Cross is designed to make daily travel feel more secure, connected, and convenient.

2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Overview

2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Overview

The 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross is a compact SUV with a bold exterior design, a quiet and comfortable cabin, and a strong emphasis on standard capability. Mitsubishi describes it as a vehicle where “Outstanding Comes Standard,” and that message fits the way this crossover is equipped. Every Eclipse Cross includes Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC), giving drivers added grip and stability compared with many compact SUVs that reserve all-wheel-drive confidence for higher trims. If you are comparing the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Bear, DE, its blend of comfort, technology, and driver-assistance systems makes it especially appealing for local commutes and everyday family use. Key available trims include ES, SE, SE Pano, BLACK EDITION, SEL, and SEL TOURING, with features ranging from Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection and Lane Departure Warning (LDW) to available Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required), a Handsfree Power Tailgate, and a Multi-View Camera System.

5 Key Reasons the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Stands Out near Bear, DE

5 Key Reasons the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Stands Out near Bear, DE

  • Standard traction confidence: Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC) comes standard, helping the Eclipse Cross feel sure-footed in changing road conditions.
  • Smart safety support: Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection and Lane Departure Warning (LDW) help support awareness behind the wheel.
  • Useful trim variety: ES, SE, SE Pano, BLACK EDITION, SEL, and SEL TOURING trims allow shoppers to choose the right mix of style, comfort, and convenience.
  • Comfortable everyday design: A quiet cabin, practical cargo space, and supportive seating make the Eclipse Cross easy to live with.
  • Strong ownership confidence: Mitsubishi vehicles include standard 2-Year/30,000-Mile Limited Maintenance, an Industry-Leading 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, and 5 years of 24-Hour Roadside Assistance.

The Eclipse Cross stands out because it focuses on the details that matter most in daily ownership. Instead of asking drivers to upgrade just to get added all-weather confidence, Mitsubishi makes S-AWC standard. Instead of giving shoppers only one personality, the lineup ranges from practical and straightforward to upscale and sporty. That flexibility is one of the biggest reasons online shoppers should keep this SUV on the short list.

Key Features of the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross


Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC)

Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC) is one of the most important advantages of the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross because it comes standard across the lineup. This system is engineered to support traction, handling, and stability by helping distribute power where it can be used effectively. For drivers who travel through neighborhood streets, highways, parking lots, and uneven secondary roads, the result is a compact SUV that feels composed and confident. Mitsubishi promotes the Eclipse Cross with the phrase “More Grip. More Go.”, and S-AWC is the reason that message matters. It helps the vehicle respond with reassuring control during turns, lane changes, and low-traction moments. For shoppers looking at compact SUVs, standard S-AWC is a meaningful benefit because many competitors either make similar systems optional or limit them to certain configurations. The Eclipse Cross gives drivers this confidence from the beginning, which makes it a strong option for commuters and small families who value capability without moving into a larger SUV.

Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection

Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection is included on the ES trim and reflects the Eclipse Cross focus on driver confidence. This system is designed to help monitor the area ahead and provide support if a potential frontal collision risk is detected. Pedestrian Detection adds another layer of awareness in areas where foot traffic, intersections, school zones, and shopping centers are part of the routine. While no driver-assistance feature replaces attentive driving, technology like FCM can help reduce stress by adding an extra set of alerts and assistance when conditions change quickly. The Eclipse Cross also offers Lane Departure Warning (LDW), another important system that helps notify the driver if the vehicle begins to drift from its lane. Together, these features help make the 2026 Eclipse Cross feel modern and reassuring. They are especially useful for shoppers who want a compact SUV that supports everyday safety without making the cabin feel complicated or overloaded with distractions.

Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required)

Available Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required) brings connected convenience to select Eclipse Cross trims, including SE, SE Pano, and BLACK EDITION models. This technology is designed for drivers who want easier access to vehicle-related services and remote functionality through a connected platform. For busy households, connected services can help streamline the ownership experience by keeping key information and remote tools within reach. The system fits the Eclipse Cross mission of offering “Smarter Tech. Smoother Ride.” because it supports the relationship between the driver, the vehicle, and daily life. Combined with available features like the FAST-Key Entry System and Push Button Start, Mitsubishi Connect helps the Eclipse Cross feel intuitive before the trip even begins. These details matter because modern SUV shoppers are not only comparing horsepower and cargo space. They are also evaluating how well a vehicle fits routines, schedules, and the need to stay connected while still keeping the drive simple and focused.

Handsfree Power Tailgate

The available Handsfree Power Tailgate is one of the most practical convenience features offered on the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross. It is listed among key features for SE, SE Pano, SEL, and SEL TOURING trims, giving shoppers multiple ways to add this benefit. When your hands are full with groceries, gear, backpacks, or work bags, a handsfree tailgate can make loading the cargo area much easier. It also supports the Eclipse Cross identity as a compact SUV that feels thoughtfully designed around real life. Cargo flexibility is important in this class because drivers often need one vehicle to handle commuting during the week and personal errands after work or on weekends. The Eclipse Cross offers a useful cargo area with rear seats that fold when more room is needed, and the available Handsfree Power Tailgate makes that space more accessible. This is the type of feature shoppers may not fully appreciate until it becomes part of the daily routine.

Multi-View Camera System

The available Multi-View Camera System on SEL and SEL TOURING trims adds valuable visibility support for maneuvering in tighter spaces. Compact SUVs are often chosen because they are easier to park and drive than larger models, and this camera system helps build on that advantage. A clearer view around the vehicle can be helpful in busy lots, driveways, and tight urban streets where visibility matters. The Multi-View Camera System pairs well with the Eclipse Cross compact footprint, light steering feel, and elevated seating position, helping drivers feel more aware of their surroundings. SEL and SEL TOURING trims also bring upscale touches such as Leather Appointed Seating Surfaces, an 8-Way Power Adjustable Passenger Seat, a Heated Steering Wheel, Paddle Shifters, Rear USB Port, and the FAST-Key Entry System. Together, these features make the upper trims feel refined while keeping the vehicle practical. For shoppers who want confidence, comfort, and convenience in one package, the Multi-View Camera System is a standout upgrade.

5 Buying Considerations Before You Choose Your Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
5 Buying Considerations Before You Choose Your Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
  1. Daily driving needs: Consider how often you commute, carry passengers, park in tight areas, or need cargo flexibility.
  2. Trim priorities: Compare ES, SE, SE Pano, BLACK EDITION, SEL, and SEL TOURING to decide which features matter most.
  3. Technology expectations: Decide whether available Mitsubishi Connect, FAST-Key Entry System, Rear USB Port, or Push Button Start should be on your must-have list.
  4. Comfort preferences: Review seating materials, available power-adjustable seats, and available Heated Steering Wheel if comfort is a top priority.
  5. Ownership support: Factor in Mitsubishi warranty coverage, limited maintenance, and roadside assistance when comparing compact SUVs.

When shopping near Bear, DE, it helps to think beyond the first impression and focus on how the Eclipse Cross will fit your daily routine. A buyer who wants simple, confident transportation may appreciate the ES trim, while a driver who wants additional convenience and driver-assistance technology may prefer SE or higher. The best choice is the trim that matches your habits, not just the longest feature list.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross an SUV?

Yes. The 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross is a compact SUV, also commonly described as a compact crossover. It offers a higher seating position than a sedan, a versatile rear cargo area, five-passenger seating, and standard Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC). That combination makes it practical for drivers who want SUV utility in a manageable size.

Is the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross AWD?

The Eclipse Cross comes standard with Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC). This Mitsubishi system is designed to enhance traction, handling, and stability, giving the vehicle added confidence compared with front-wheel-drive-only configurations. For shoppers comparing compact SUVs, standard S-AWC is one of the strongest reasons to consider the Eclipse Cross.

How much can the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross tow?

According to referenced third-party vehicle information, the Eclipse Cross has a maximum towing capacity of 1,500 pounds when properly equipped. Shoppers should always review the owner’s manual, equipment requirements, and safe loading guidance before towing. For light-duty needs, this capability can add another layer of versatility.

What safety features are available on the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross?

The Eclipse Cross includes important safety and driver-assistance features such as Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection, Lane Departure Warning (LDW), Active Stability Control (ASC), and Hill Start Assist (HSA). Depending on trim, shoppers can also find features such as Blind Spot Warning (BSW) with Lane Change Assist (LCA) and Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), plus the available Multi-View Camera System.

Step-by-Step Tips for Test Driving the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
Step-by-Step Tips for Test Driving the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
  • Start with seating position: Adjust the driver seat, mirrors, steering wheel, and visibility before leaving the lot.
  • Try low-speed maneuvers: Test parking, turning radius, steering response, and available camera views in a safe area.
  • Evaluate acceleration and braking: Pay attention to smoothness, pedal feel, and how the turbocharged engine responds during normal driving.
  • Listen to cabin comfort: Notice road noise, seat support, climate control performance, and passenger space.
  • Review technology before and after the drive: Explore touchscreen operation, smartphone connectivity, Mitsubishi Connect availability, and key convenience features.
  • Check cargo usability: Open the liftgate, fold the rear seats, and picture your usual bags, gear, or stroller inside.

A good test drive should answer practical questions, not just confirm that the vehicle looks appealing. If you are considering the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Bear, DE, take time to drive roads similar to your normal routine. The best test drive includes local-speed streets, highway merging, parking practice, and a few minutes sitting in each row so you can judge comfort from every angle.

Why Buy from Sheridan Mitsubishi near Bear, DE?

  • Local Mitsubishi knowledge: Our team understands the Mitsubishi lineup and can help match the right Eclipse Cross trim to your driving needs.
  • Transparent shopping experience: We focus on clear information, helpful guidance, and a low-pressure path from research to test drive.
  • Convenient online tools: Our website offers inventory browsing, trade-in tools, financing resources, and ways to begin shopping from home.
  • Family-owned values: As part of the Sheridan Auto Group, our approach is built around long-term customer relationships and community trust.
  • Service support after the sale: Our factory-trained technicians and genuine parts support help keep your Mitsubishi running at its best.

Sheridan Mitsubishi is proud to serve drivers across New Castle County with a straightforward dealership experience. We know that buying an SUV online often starts with research, comparison, and questions. Our goal is to make the next step easier by providing useful information, attentive service, and support before, during, and after the sale.

Next Steps

  • Review trims: Compare ES, SE, SE Pano, BLACK EDITION, SEL, and SEL TOURING feature lists.
  • Confirm must-have features: Decide whether S-AWC, Handsfree Power Tailgate, Mitsubishi Connect, or Multi-View Camera System are priorities.
  • Value your trade: Use online trade-in tools to estimate your current vehicle’s value.
  • Apply for financing: Start the secure finance application online if you want to save time at the dealership.
  • Schedule a test drive: Choose a time to drive the Eclipse Cross and compare trims in person.

The online shopping process works best when each step builds confidence. Start by narrowing your preferred trim, then explore available inventory and prepare questions for your visit. Once you sit in the Eclipse Cross, test the technology, and feel the standard S-AWC on the road, it becomes easier to choose the version that fits your life.

Request More Info About the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Bear, DE

If you want a compact SUV that brings standard all-wheel-drive confidence, sharp styling, useful technology, and strong ownership support together, the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross deserves your attention. It is easy to drive, comfortable for daily travel, and available with convenience features that make busy routines feel smoother. The 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Bear, DE is a smart option for shoppers who want capability without unnecessary bulk and technology without unnecessary complication. Sheridan Mitsubishi is ready to help you compare trims, explore available features, value your trade, and plan a test drive that answers your real-world questions. When you are ready to take the next step, reach out to our team and let us help you find an Eclipse Cross that feels right from the first drive.


Contact Us

We would love to hear from you! Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Get E-Price Form Opened

Get E-Price

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact Us Form Opened

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Sheridan Mitsubishi 39.66389968214264, -75.6050403576722.